Page 6 of 6

Re: Re wintelive and tetra decoding help !

PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2017 3:48 pm
by welshevo
https://www.dropbox.com/s/7poszotsmfxel8g/GNU-error%201.jpg?dl=0

this is what im getting in GNU it does now say RTLSDR osmo etc so thats all fine but the output is 00000000000 and wintelive doesnt seem to see any signals? even though i know there are a few in my area open !!

Re: Re wintelive and tetra decoding help !

PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2017 4:03 pm
by welshevo
welshevo wrote:https://www.dropbox.com/s/7poszotsmfxel8g/GNU-error%201.jpg?dl=0

this is what im getting in GNU it does now say RTLSDR osmo etc so thats all fine but the output is 00000000000 and wintelive doesnt seem to see any signals? even though i know there are a few in my area open !!



also a full view of output and i notice error denied? topblock? ...

https://www.dropbox.com/s/dqbir8825j19f ... 2.jpg?dl=0

Re: Re wintelive and tetra decoding help !

PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 10:03 am
by milly
welshevo wrote:
welshevo wrote:https://www.dropbox.com/s/7poszotsmfxel8g/GNU-error%201.jpg?dl=0

this is what im getting in GNU it does now say RTLSDR osmo etc so thats all fine but the output is 00000000000 and wintelive doesnt seem to see any signals? even though i know there are a few in my area open !!



also a full view of output and i notice error denied? topblock? ...

https://www.dropbox.com/s/dqbir8825j19f ... 2.jpg?dl=0


No idea what decoders (if any) you are executing. You need to execute the wintelive project flow. if you run that we might move forward

Re: Re wintelive and tetra decoding help !

PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 3:37 pm
by stanogs68
can you not zip file your set up so we can copy ? :thumbup: :biggrin:

Re: Re wintelive and tetra decoding help !

PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 9:37 pm
by moj
it's not as easy as that and can't be just setup and zipped up , different folders need different files placed in them to make it work.

Everything you need is on the rtl link and explains what needs doing and milly has written this on here step by step so give it a go ..

Re: Re wintelive and tetra decoding help !

PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2017 11:44 am
by welshevo
i assumed that by pressing play on GNU radio it executes the decoders? and it executes using python? which is shown in the output etc?? so now im lost?

Re: Re wintelive and tetra decoding help !

PostPosted: Wed May 10, 2017 10:04 pm
by Joe Blasco
Hi I have installed the program in 3 separate laptops. Problem is I am getting very short bursts of voice out of the soundcard which is showing that program is working but not properly, and the amount of SDS messages I get is very small. I've turned off windows wall and defender and all other non essential programs like wifi to save resources but it doesn' t help . Any suggestions?