AOR AR8200 reset

For all your radio modifications, manuals, tips, reviews and guides

AOR AR8200 reset

Postby dansdad1 » Wed Apr 15, 2015 2:14 pm

Does anyone on here have access to the reset data for a AR8200mk2 or any recommended software to use with Windows 8.1 for programming.
My data has got corrupted and is causing malfunctions in the operation of my scanner.
Any help would be gratefully received.
dansdad1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 1:46 pm

Re: AOR AR8200 reset

Postby SilverShadow » Wed Apr 15, 2015 4:32 pm

You can do a soft reset easy but I don't know if you can do a hard reset.

To do a soft reset hold down the "CLEAR" button as you switch it on and that should do a soft reset. You could also remove the batteries and power supply for over 30 seconds to reboot the CPU.
User avatar
SilverShadow
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 8:54 pm
Location: Midlands UK

Re: AOR AR8200 reset

Postby milly » Thu Apr 23, 2015 6:42 pm

There is no way to do a hard reset on an original AR8200
milly
 
Posts: 331
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 8:59 am

Re: AOR AR8200 reset

Postby maylandmanta » Fri Apr 24, 2015 9:02 am

None of the 8200's have a hard reset.I have a Mk3 and the soft reset is the only option on that aswell as already stated .If that doesn't cure it check the ribbon cables inside that link the boards as I had a similar issue and it turned out ot be a faulty ribbon cable where they are folded over on themselves causing an intemittent break in connection.

Steve
maylandmanta
 
Posts: 270
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 5:39 pm
Location: N.E. Essex


Return to Radio & Scanner Mods, Manuals and Tips

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest