Motorola DM3600

Forum for DMR, dPMR, NEXEDGE, Mototrbo, MARC, Tetra & all other DIGITAL modes

Motorola DM3600

Postby Ukpaulthm » Tue Sep 01, 2015 5:44 pm

Hi all
I have just bought
Myself a Motorola DM 3600 am just wondering if there is anywhere online I can download the programming software?
Many thanks
Paul
(M6PTH)
User avatar
Ukpaulthm
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 10:04 pm
Location: Cheshire

Re: Motorola DM3600

Postby 2E0UCW » Tue Sep 01, 2015 6:41 pm

Unfortunately the Motorola software is not free like other manufacturers being more a commercial provider.

Try a vendor such as Force-Com Communications, Specialist Radio or the well known auction site if you don't mind the risk.

The current version out that I've heard of is 11.5 but I've only heard of v11.5 in the UK. v10 and v11 will work just as well as most of the difference are for the commercial user.

You can then download codeplugs from codeplugcentral.co.uk but remember it's backwards compatible so if you get v11 you can open older code plugs.
2E0UCW
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 4:46 pm
Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (Just up the road from EGLL)

Re: Motorola DM3600

Postby Ukpaulthm » Tue Sep 01, 2015 9:50 pm

M6UCW wrote:Unfortunately the Motorola software is not free like other manufacturers being more a commercial provider.

Try a vendor such as Force-Com Communications, Specialist Radio or the well known auction site if you don't mind the risk.

The current version out that I've heard of is 11.5 but I've only heard of v11.5 in the UK. v10 and v11 will work just as well as most of the difference are for the commercial user.

You can then download codeplugs from codeplugcentral.co.uk but remember it's backwards compatible so if you get v11 you can open older code plugs.


hi
thanks for the reply and help
I have just tried to download the code plug from codeplugcentral.co.uk it comes up with a error
paul
User avatar
Ukpaulthm
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 10:04 pm
Location: Cheshire

Re: Motorola DM3600

Postby 2E0UCW » Wed Sep 02, 2015 7:21 pm

Which code plug did you download and what was the error?

I'm presuming that you have purchased the CPS - what version if you have?
2E0UCW
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 4:46 pm
Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (Just up the road from EGLL)

Re: Motorola DM3600

Postby Ukpaulthm » Wed Sep 02, 2015 7:37 pm

M6UCW wrote:Which code plug did you download and what was the error?

I'm presuming that you have purchased the CPS - what version if you have?


Hi
It won't let me download the codeplug no matter how many times I try
Am trying to get it for DM3600 UHF
The software version is 11.5

Paul
User avatar
Ukpaulthm
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 10:04 pm
Location: Cheshire

Re: Motorola DM3600

Postby bigboyblue » Wed Sep 02, 2015 11:00 pm

Just open the cps, and read the radio.

Then you can alter the codeplug you have, and write it back to the radio.

Or, theres sample ones in the cps. I wouldn't use those though, as theres lots of different options for your radio.
bigboyblue
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 5:09 pm

Re: Motorola DM3600

Postby Ukpaulthm » Wed Sep 02, 2015 11:30 pm

I have got hold off a code plug for my radio and when I try any write it to my radio (Motorola Dm3600) I get the message
unable to write serial number in archive and device must be the same

Paul
User avatar
Ukpaulthm
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 10:04 pm
Location: Cheshire

Re: Motorola DM3600

Postby 2E0UCW » Thu Sep 03, 2015 7:36 pm

The serial number issue is due to trying to write a code plug to the radio that was from a different radio thus the serials don't match.

The trick is to clone the new code plug to the radio then read it back and you will have a copy with your radio's serial number.

It's not an unusual issue so no need to worry - I had the issue when I first got Motorola's but a few Google searches usually helps.

With the high number of digital repeaters nowadays it's easier just to program the ones you may use (which is easier if you use it at home rather than mobile).

Here's a map I maintain for DMR repeaters - https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.57669,-3.00815,7z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m2!6m1!1sz3kZFNlliwPk.kVRh00oBs5zM

Let me know whats around you or where you are located and I can provide the frequencies, colour codes and talk groups so you can get set up.

As you can copy and paste, it's quick and easy with the Motorola CPS - here's a basic guilde - http://dmr-marc.net/FAQ/subscriber-program.html

Also remember to register for a radio ID using this link - http://dmr-marc.net/cgi-bin/trbo-database/register.cgi
2E0UCW
 
Posts: 329
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 4:46 pm
Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (Just up the road from EGLL)

Re: Motorola DM3600

Postby Ukpaulthm » Thu Sep 03, 2015 8:24 pm

Hi
Thank you for all that info, I have already tried to clone it but it comes up with the same error message
I don't really understand why am getting the same message when I try to clone it
Tried to find answers on google but failed lol
Paul
User avatar
Ukpaulthm
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 10:04 pm
Location: Cheshire

Re: Motorola DM3600

Postby benw18 » Fri Sep 04, 2015 4:22 pm

Can you actually read the radio to start with?

Sounds more like a CPS issue than anything else to me... If you have a codeplug that you know is 110% compatible with your radio then the clone feature should work without any problems. Just double check you have the correct frequency band (UHF or VHF).

Apart from a CPS issue then I can only assume there is a deeper problem, possibly programming cable.
Force-Com Communications
Accredited Motorola Channel Partner EMEA
benw18
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 10:52 pm
Location: EMEA

Next

Return to DMR & Digital Modes

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest